/

Fly Cycle Studio Sdn Bhd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with the Terms and Conditions of Use and any other documents we refer to in this policy or the Terms and Conditions of Use) set out how we will use your personal information and who it will be shared with. Please read the following carefully.

FlyCycle management and members of staff shall respect the confidentiality of and keep safe any and all personal data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or used for, or on behalf of,FlyCycle. FlyCycle shall ensure all collection and/or storage and/or transmission and/or usage of personal data by the Company shall be done in an appropriate manner for membership applications, and internal purposes.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

  1. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED :
    • We may collect and process the following data about you :
      • information that you submit online via our site when you register and / or login;
      • any correspondence you send to us or when you email us;
      • details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access (which may include, amongst other things; traffic data and communication data);
      • details of credits purchased on the FlyCycle site; and
      • reservations you make for FlyCycle classes.
  2. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
    • We use your information in the following ways (provided that you agree):
      • to ensure that our website’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you
      • for our internal purposes, such as site performance, system administration, quality control and to evaluate use of our website, so that we can provide you with better services;
      • to notify you regarding changes to our services;
      • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you ;
      • to analyze and create reports to assist with future marketing
      • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts with you (including processing your payment for credits and to reserving a bike on FlyCycle classes when you have made a booking); and
      • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so.
    • We may monitor your use of our site and record your email address and/or IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.This is statistical information about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
    • We only keep your information for as long as is necessary
    • We will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the use of check sum verification on some numeric fields such as account numbers or credit card numbers. In some instances, we are able to validate the data provided against pre-existing data held by the Company. In some cases, the Company is required to see original documentation before we may use the personal data such as with Personal Identifiers and/or proof of address.
  3. SECURITY OF INFORMATION :
    • All your information is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. If you have a username, password or other login details which enable you to access certain parts of our site, you must not allow any other person to use them and must treat them as confidential. If you believe or suspect that someone else knows your login details you must contact us at hey@flycycle.my as soon as possible. Please also see our Terms and Conditions of Use.
    • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will apply our normal procedures and comply with legal requirements to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
    • Our site may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those sites, please note that those sites ought to have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those sites or for their privacy policies. Please check those privacy policies before you submit your information to those sites.
  4. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION :
    • Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done so in accordance with Fly Cycle Studio policy, and local legislation such as the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
  5. COOKIES :
    • Some of the Company’s Websites may “cookie” your machine; to provide personalized services or maintain your identity across multiple pages within one or more sessions. This information may include, but is not limited to, relevant login and authentication details as well as information relating to your activities and preferences across our FlyCycle website.
  6. DIRECT MARKETING :
    • We may use your information to share with you marketing information that you request or that we feel is relevant to you . This will be through SMS or Email
    • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you through email and/or SMS with information about products and services which are similar to those we previously shared to you, unless you have requested that you do not want to receive them.
    • If you are a new customer, we may contact you by email and/or SMS only if consented.
    • If you do not want us to use your information in this manner, please contact us at any time not to use your information for marketing purposes by contacting us at hey@flycycle.my.
  7. SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION :
    • We may share your information with other organisations:
      • if we sell or buy any business or assets, (as we may share your data with the prospective seller or buyer);
      • if we or substantially all of our company assets are acquired by another party, in which case your information will be one of the transferred assets;
      • if we have to share your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, or if we have to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use or any other agreements or to protect our rights, property or our customers etc. This may involve exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    • We may also share your information with third parties who provide services to us.
    • Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties.
    • Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done so in accordance with Fly Cycle Studio policy, and local legislation such as the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
  8. YOUR RIGHTS :
    • To access your information and should direct any request for your information to us at hey@flycycle.my.
    • To rectify your information by sending us a written request to us at hey@flycycle.my.
    • To ask us not to process your information or pass your information to other companies or organisations) for marketing purposes.
    • Individuals have the right to :
      • Check whether the Company holds any personal data relating to them and, if so, obtain copies of such data;
      • Require the Company to correct any personal data relating to them which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used.
  9. HOW TO CONTACT US:
    • If you have any questions or requests regarding this privacy policy , kindly email us at hey@flycycle.my